Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

407 South Palafox

The marker as seen from the sidewalk.
Inscription. Today's 407 South Palafox was built in 1898 as a brick building that encompassed 409 and 411 in one structure. It replaced an original wooden building erected by Henry Pfeifer in 1885. The building has served as a fruit and grocery, a tailor shop, a restaurant, and from 1916 - 1919 as the Birmingham Liquor Company. It has had many residents over its 125 year history, but, by far, the longest tenant was Pensacola Restaurant Supply and Equipment Company opened in 1946 by Oscar and Norman Willenzik. The structure was seriously damaged by Hurricane Ivan in 2004 and was vacant until 2010 when purchased by Quint and Rishy Studer. The building then underwent extensive rehabilitation to become a cornerstone for Pensacola's downtown revitalization.

More about this marker. The unique feature of this marker is that it is accompanied by a life-size statue of a man in work clothes drilling the marker into the wall of the building. The statue portrays the father of Mr. Quint Studer, entrepreneur, real estate developer, and one of Pensacola's leading philanthropists. Mr. Randy New, artist, sculpted the statue. Mr. Studer's father died in 2015 and the statue is a tribute to him.

Regarding 407 South Palafox. Nearby attractions (within walking distance) include the Plaza Ferdinand VII park, the Pensacola Cultural Center, the Museum of Art, and Maritime Park and Stadium.

2. Marker with statue of Mr. Studer.
3. Marker and statue seen from a distance.