Huntingdon in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pennsylvania Railroad Artifacts

Inscription.
When the railroad came to Huntingdon in 1850, its tracks were laid down the middle of Allegheny Street. The Pennsylvania Canal occupied the right-of-way now used by Conrail freight and Amtrak passenger trains. The rather narrow width of Allegheny Street was shared by smoke-belching steam locomotives, horse-drawn wagons and buggies, and quick-stepping pedestrians for more than four decades—until the railroad tracks were moved to the then-defunct canal right-of-way in 1892.

The cast-iron Huntingdon station sign, mounted on the wall of the McMurtrie House summer kitchen, was obtained in 1968 after Amtrak discontinued use of the 1872 station at 4th & Allegheny.

The mile marker formerly stood along the tracks just west of Laney's Feed Mill. The PRR placed mileposts along the tracks to indicate the distance by rail from Philadelphia. Thus, this post—numbered 203—indicated that Huntingdon is 203 miles by rail from Philadelphia. Mileposts, of various types, still line the Conrail tracks. Look for them when you travel by train.

Erected by Huntingdon County Historical Society.

2. Pennsylvania Railroad Artifacts Display