Chinatown in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hanlin Tea Restaurant / 翰林茶館

Inscription.  翰林自從一九八六年開創第一家茶頗開始,創造風行世界的 «珍珠奶茶«,以茶之自然 ... (rest of Chinese text not transcribed - click on marker photo to enlarge)

Hanlin founded the first tea house in 1986, and then created the "Pearl Milk Tea" becoming fashionable in the world. owes its style to nature, culture, and Zen, while constantly making an effort to enhance the quality of tea. To create an environment that keeps on track with the beat of the modern-day world while leading the tea drinking culture, Hanlin maintains a simple, elegant, bright, and energetic ambiance. Nowadays, teahouses have become common scene on the street, and a major part of people's recreational and dining experiences.

Erected by Hanlin Tea Restaurant.

Regarding Hanlin Tea Restaurant / 翰林茶館. For clarity's sake, a better rendering of the first English sentence on the marker would indicate that Hanlin established its first tea house in 1986 - Hanlin did not invent the concept of "tea house". More important though, and the marker's central claim, is that Hanlin invented "Pearl Milk Tea", also
2. Hanlin Tea Restaurant / 翰林茶館 Marker - wide view, looking across Washington Street
popularly known as Bubble tea or Boba tea. Left unspoken is that there are actually two claimants to having been first to invent and/or popularize the drink. (See links provided for discussions as to the invention of bubble tea.)

Also, for even more clarity, it should be understood that even if Hanlin's claim of being first is accepted, it was not invented here at this branch of their restaurant chain (which is now actually under different ownership), but rather at their tea house in Taiwan.

1. Bubble Tea (Wikipedia).
"Bubble tea (also known as pearl milk tea, bubble milk tea, or boba; Chinese: 珍珠奶茶; pinyin: zhēn zhū nǎi chá, 波霸奶茶; bō bà nǎi chá; or 泡泡茶; pào pào chá in Singapore) is a tea-based drink that originated in Taiwan in the early 1980s. It most commonly consists of tea accompanied by chewy tapioca balls ("boba" or "pearls"), but it can be made with other toppings as well. There is a common misconception that the name "bubble tea" refers to the appearance of the pearls (or boba), but it originates from the appearance of bubbles in the milk and tea blend after it is removed from the shaking machine.

Bubble tea has many varieties and flavors, but the two most popular varieties are black pearl milk tea and green pearl milk
tea with tapioca balls at the bottom."
(Submitted on July 12, 2021.)

2. How bubble tea, or boba, went global... (South China Morning Post, January 1, 2020). (Submitted on July 12, 2021.)
3. The rise of bubble tea, one of Taiwan's most beloved beverages (CNN, April 29, 2020). Explains what bubble tea is, its origins, and how it became so popular.
On whether Hanlin or Chun Shui Tang were the first to invent bubble tea: "Over the years, the fight for bubble tea supremacy grew heated. A 10-year litigation kicked off in 2009. The fight was finally settled in 2019 with a disappointing but friendly ending.

The court decided that bubble tea was a drink that anyone or shop can make. It is, therefore, unnecessary to debate who created it."