Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pioneer Planing Mills

— Pensacola Maritime Heritage Trail —

Inscription. This inlet, known as Pitt Slip, was once the site of the B. R. Pitt planing mill. Benjamin Rafford Pitt arrived in Pensacola in 1866 and established a mill that manufactured doors, sashes, blinds, and other building materials. The business later became Ferriss-Lee Lumber Company.

Active in civic affairs, B. R. Pitt served as a county commissioner and alderman. He built the first water works in the City of Pensacola. He was also instrumental in the Pensacola Electric Light and Power Company. The first electric light shined bright in Pensacola on December 19, 1888.

Photo captions:
Left: Men standing outside of B. R. Pitt & Co. and Pensacola Water Co. Date unknown.