Bandera in Bandera County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Recognizing Bandera "Cowboy Capital of the World"

The State of Texas
Governor

To all to whom these presents shall come, greeting know ye that this official certificate is presented in recognition of:

Bandera, "Cowboy Capital of the World" receiving a Texas historical commission official Texas historical marker August 31, 2013. Under the laws of the State of Texas, with all rights, privileges and emoluments appertaining to said office, I grant this official recognition. In testimony whereof, i have signed my name and caused the seal of the State to be affixed at the City of Austin, this the 29th day of June 2016.

Greg Abbott, Governor of Texas.
United States Senate Washington, D.C. 20510
May 3, 2018
City of Bandera

Dear friends; I recently learned that the City of Bandera, Texas became the "Cowboy Capital of the World". Congratulations on this momentous occasion. Bandera's prosperous ranching, staging for cattle drives, and many rodeos are just a few examples of how the Cowboy Capital of the World has contributed to the rich history of Texas. Your perseverance has enabled you to realize this accomplishment, I join with all the citizens of Bandera in saluting you on this fine achievement and encourage you to continue pursuing excellence in the years to come.

Sincerely,
John Cornyn United States Senator

Bandera City Marker Sept, 2018
Donated by: Ambassador Elenora Dugosh Goodley

(Cont. Other Side)
Reverse Side

Hon. Lamar Smith
of Texas
In the House of Representatives
November 19, 2014

Mr. Smith of Texas. Mr. Speaker, in 1852, despite the danger posed by Indian raids at the time, a group of entrepreneurs acquired land on a cypress-lined bend in the Medina River. The following year, members of the group surveyed the town of Bandera and opened a sawmill and commissary. The town quickly became a thriving settlement due to the success of the founders' water-powered lumber mill.

In the years that followed, local farmers and ranchers prospered, supplying products to United States Cavalry Troops at Camp Verde, growing and ginning cotton, and raising cattle, sheep, and goats.

In the 1870s, as the threat of Indian attacks receded, the county became a staging area for cattle drives and its population grew markedly. It is estimated that between 1874 and 1894, seven to 10 million longhorns and one million horses were driven by 30,000 cowboys to a staging area near Bandera, a major gathering point connecting with the Western Trail. During this time, Bandera became known as a place where cowboys could relax and buy supplies.

Dude
Ranching began in 1920 when the Buck Ranch took in paying summer guests, with the Bruce Ranch taking the overflow. In the 1930s, the Dude Ranching industry continued to expand and over 30 Dude Ranches were operating near Bandera.

Rodeos began in the 1920s when cowboys who worked on ranches displayed the skills they used at roundups and on cattle drives. The first advertised rodeo near Bandera was held at Mansfield Park in 1924. Bandera cowboys became Rodeo World Champions and were inducted into the National Cowboy Hall of Fame.

The citizens of Bandera are heirs to a rich western heritage. Today this charming town continues on as a living testament to the courage, talent, and vision of the men and women who shaped the old west. Since 1920 the community has been a popular tourist destination, each year drawing visitors from around the state and beyond to attractions that include area resorts, Dude Ranches, rodeos, and hunting and camping areas.

The wild and rugged town of Bandera has long displayed the qualities that earned it the designation, "Cowboy Capital of the World" in 1948.

Mister speaker, I would like to recognize the rich history of Bandera, Texas and pay tribute to its citizens' many contributions to the Lone Star State.

Erected 2018 by City of Bandera.

3. The marker in front of the Western Trail Heritage Park
is listed in these topic lists: AnimalsIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical date for this entry is November 19, 2014.

4. The view of the Recognizing Bandera "Cowboy Capital of the World" Marker from the street