Angleton in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Stephen F. Austin, Father of Texas

View of statue from front side
Inscription.
Stephen was born in Virginia to Moses and Maria Austin in 1793. Stephen grew up to help run his father's lead mining business in Missouri, serve in the local militia battalion and the Missouri territorial legislature. Later, as Stephen studied law in New Orleans, Moses gained permission to colonize Texas. Moses' dying wish was for Stephen to carry on the work in Texas.

Stephen began by reaffirming his father's grant from the Mexican government to settle 300 families. Austin chose this area to begin his colony, considering it to be the best land in all of Texas.

In 1821, the first of Stephen F. Austin's "Old 300" stepped of the schooner Lively at the mouth of the Brazos River. So, here in Brazoria County began an extraordinary fifteen years of settlement that would change the wilderness into an independent Republic. Citizens of the town of Brazoria forged many of the plans for the Battle of Velasco and the Texas Revolution itself. The Treaties of Velasco, which effectively recognized Texas's independence, were signed in what is now Freeport. West Columbia served as the first capital of Texas.

Austin planned to build his retirement home at Peach Point Plantation, the home of his sister Emily Bryan Perry and her husband James F. Perry. However, Austin's life was tragically cut short by pneumonia
in the winter of 1836. A historical marker outside of West Columbia marks the place of Austin's death, and his original gravestone still remains in Gulf Prairie Cemetery in Jones Creek.

Stephen F. Austin's devotion to the colony has led many to say that Austin felt as though Texas had become his wife and the colonists his children earning him the title "The Father of Texas."

Erected 2006 by Stephen F. Austin 500.

Left-most panel on north-facing rear side of base

More about this marker. The featured marker consists of a 76-foot tall statue of Stephen F. Austin, mounted atop a pentagon-shaped base. The five vertical sides of the base are covered with polished granite panels, each holding some historical information. The front panel uses red granite and is labeled as "Stephen F. Austin, Father of Texas" - which is selected as the title of this marker.
All three panels on north-facing rear side of base
The other four sides are each covered with three panels of polished black granite. The north-facing rear side has text about Stephen F. Austin on its left-most panel (see photo), a simplified map of Brazoria County on its middle panel, and information about the erection of the statue on its right-most panel. The north-facing side lists the names of Austin's "Old 300" colonists (see photo), while the south-facing side holds the names of the Stephen F. Austin 500 (contributors to the building of the statue). Behind the statue is a building holding the visitor center and a small museum.

The statue is similar in nature to the one for Sam Houston just south of Huntsville.

1. Wikipedia page for Stephen F. Austin. (Submitted on July 16, 2021, by Chris Kneupper of Brazoria, Texas.)
2. Web page for Stephen F. Austin-Munson Historical County Park. (Submitted on July 16, 2021, by Chris Kneupper of Brazoria, Texas.)
3. Handbook of Texas Online entry for Stephen Fuller Austin. (Submitted on July 18, 2021, by Chris Kneupper of Brazoria, Texas.)
4. Maps of Stephen F. Austin. by Dennis Reinhartz (Submitted on July 18, 2021, by Chris Kneupper of Brazoria, Texas.)

5. Personal Recollections of Stephen F. Austin. by Moses Austin Bryan (nephew), The Texas Illustrated Monthly Magazine, 1897 (Submitted on July 18, 2021, by Chris Kneupper of Brazoria, Texas.)

Three panels on north-facing side of base - names of “Old 300”
5. Sign at entrance to park