Hermitage Springs in Clay County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hermitage Springs

Inscription.

Hermitage Springs was first called Trace because of its location in Big Trace Creek valley. The community existed of only a few scattered residences and a small log church that became known as the Hermitage Springs Church of Christ. Established in August 1840, the church’s first elders were Meredith York, Jesse Vinson and Robert Pedigo. Originally a part of Jackson County, Hermitage Springs was merged into Clay County in 1870. As the community grew, Camelia Griffeth taught a “subscription school” in the small log church.

Later Hermitage Springs became known as Sugar Orchard because the valley was covered with sugar maple trees. When Ham Spivey helped establish a post office circa 1889, the name was changed to Spivey. In the early 1900s the area became a summer resort with hotels and sulphuric wells. The Hermitage Springs Church of Christ, one of the community’s first churches located east across Trace Creek, celebrated 180 years in 2020.

Erected 2021 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2D 62.)