Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The James Foster House of Art

Inscription.
In 1913 James and Clarice Foster attached a modern addition to their Italianate home and rooming house and moved their "House of Art" store from its original location on the corner of Liberty and State. The addition "stands as peaceful and well-balanced as a Venetian palace," Foster wrote Emil Lorch, its designer and long-time head of the UM architecture program.

Foster's was the premier place to buy gifts and art objects. One patron recalled, "Everything was a treasure." The art included paintings, frames, Rookwood pottery, imported china and brass, statuettes, jewelry, and "rare odd things." Furniture was sold upstairs. A popular tearoom occupied the first floor of the old house.

After UM alumni had left town, many continued to make purchases from Foster's large mail order business. The store closed in 1941.

Sponsored by the Issa Family
We wish to thank the Ann Arbor community for its partnership over the years. Its embrace of cultural diversity and acceptance of change has guided our success. Through promotion of ideals of peace, family values and tolerance, we hope to contribute to a stronger, more vibrant community.

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical
Foundation.

2. The James Foster House of Art Marker — top images
Top image caption: Foster's Art Goods Store, 213-215 South State Street, 1914.
Top image inset caption: Customers credited Clarice Foster with much of the store's success. UM student Jesse Daley, right, one of the boarders who also worked in the store, described her as a "lady of the first order and very artistic." James Foster is at left.
3. The James Foster House of Art Marker — bottom left image
Foster added a Tudor front before he sold the building in 1939 to Goodyear's, a successful downtown department store that wanted to relocate its campus store. After Goodyear's closed this store in the late 1950s, further changes were made to the front. Both buildings were broken up into numerous shops.
4. The James Foster House of Art Marker — bottom right image
The original art glass windows (circled) can still be seen in the front of the Lorch addition.
The marker is on the building at 222 South State Street, but it is about the building in the middle of the image at 216 South State Street.