Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ann Arbor High School

Inscription.
Innovative education has been connected to this site ever since the Union School opened in 1856 as a school for all grades (inset above). Ann Arbor's Argus newspaper reported people "moving here to take advantage of our model Union School." After the elementary grades moved out in the 1860s, it became Ann Arbor High School. A preparatory school for the university, it had dedicated teachers, challenging classes, and advanced equipment and books. Science teacher Horatio Chute designed comprehensive courses in physics, astronomy, and chemistry that were copied all over the country.

After the old building burned in 1904, the 1907 building (above) featured cutting-edge Chute-designed laboratories, a gymnasium, expanded vocational courses, and an attached public Carnegie Library that was shared with the school. The Daily Times proudly declared it "the finest publich school building in Michigan, if not in the United States."

In 1956 Ann Arbor High School moved to its new building on West Stadium, later renamed Pioneer High School. UM had bought the old school and library buildings and named them to honor former Professor Henry Simmons Frieze. Classrooms were used mainly for theater, social work, and languages. Trueblood Auditorium and the Arena Theater provided space for training and performances. The
buildings were demolished in 2007 to erect "North Quad," combined dorm and academic buildings mixing students' living and learning spaces. The facade of the Carnegie Library on Huron Street and architectural elements from the old high school were integrated into the new buildings.

Sponsored by Graduates and Faculty of Ann Arbor High School
William E. Austin Jr. (1952), Patty Wadhams Gagalis (1952), Peri Gagalis (1949), Eleanor Guthrie Shaw (1955), William Shaw (1955), Norma Usrey Wonnacott (1942), Al Gallup (Faculty 195-1967)

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.

2. Ann Arbor High School Marker — left images
Left image inset: The Union School, later Ann Arbor High School, 1860s.

3. Ann Arbor High School Marker — right images
Right image: Students in high school physics lab.
Top inset: The 1908 Interscholastic Championship Football Banquet was held in the gymnasium. Organized athletics included baseball, basketball, and track. Oratorial contests, a glee club for boys, one for girls, a band, an orchestra, and a comedy club were other school activities.
Bottom inset: Students in the biological laboratory studied botany and zoology. Not formal dress.
View looking toward the northeast and North Quad.