Cleburne in Johnson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Field Street Baptist Church

Inscription.

In the late 1800s, a Bible Study group known as the West Side Mission grew out of prayer groups at Cleburne's First Baptist Church. Its building was located on a lot at West Willingham Street bought in the early 1900s. In 1911, the mission bought a lot on the corner of Field and Wardville on which to build one day and was organized into Field Street Baptist Church during a revival meeting. A brick building was constructed in 1927. Over the years, additional property has been purchased and renovations completed. The church's ministry to children, youth, adults, and support of mission work demonstrate its members' continuing vision of meeting the spiritual needs of Johnson County.
175 Years of Texas Independence 1836-2011

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 201 North Field Street, Cleburne TX 76033, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The view of the Field Street Baptist Church Marker from the street