Yankton in Yankton County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Dakota National Bank of Yankton

Inscription. Dakota Territories first bank was that of Mark M. Parmer started at Yankton in September, 1869 which became the private banking partnership of Parmer and Moses K. Armstrong in 1872. On December 27, 1872, the First National Bank of Yankton, a successor was chartered. Its first officers were: Moses K. Armstrong, Pres., L. D. Parmer, Vice-Pres., and Mark M. Parmer, Cashier. Its early business included that of the steamboat companies, the Indian and Military Departments, the miners and freighters and a balancing gold scale was as important an adjunct as its ponderous safes. The first building, sketched above, was located on Second Street between Douglas and Walnut but in 1875 the Bank moved to this location.

In 1909 the Dakota National Bank was organized with the following officers: F. C. Danforth, Pres., J. A. Danforth, Vice-Pres., Wm. J. Fantle, 2nd Vice-Pres., and Sig O. Hanger, Cashier.

On October 1st, 1931 the First National and Dakota National were merged as the First Dakota National Bank of Yankton. The Pioneer Bank of the two Dakotas.

Erected 1956. (Marker Number 187.)

series list.