Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joseph M. McDade

Trade & Transit Centre

Inscription.
Dedicated on the 29th day of October 1998 by Mayor Steven W. Cappelli as a lasting tribute to United States Congressman Joseph M. McDade and his commitment to the revitalization of the City of Williamsport’s central business district.

During his 18 consecutive terms of service in the U.S. House of Representatives (10th District), the Honorable Joseph M. McDade served with distinction and greatly enhanced the quality of life for the citizens of our area, as symbolized by this project.

Groundbreaking ceremony — October 29, 1998
Project completed — December 1999

He was elected to Congress as a Republican in 1962. He barely held onto his seat in 1964 amid Lyndon B. Johnson's gigantic landslide that year. However, he would never face another contest nearly that close, and even ran unopposed in 1990. McDade was a longtime member of the House Appropriations Committee. Unlike most Republicans, McDade had strong ties to organized labor. McDade retired from the House in 1999. (Submitted on July 22, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

via Wikipedia, unknown
2. Joseph M. McDade
(marker on southwest corner of the building, facing Laurel Street)
4. Trade & Transit Centre (southwest elevation)
The three-story, 34,000 sq. ft. building includes a waiting area for city bus passengers, the offices of the Williamsport-Lycoming Chamber of Commerce and the new home of the Community Theatre League.