Yankton in Yankton County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

William H. McMaster

U.S. Senator and 10th Governor of South Dakota

Inscription. William McMaster (1877-1968) was a progressive Republican banker and politician who fought for farmers facing hard times. He was also involved in building this Meridian Bridge.

Orphaned at 17 in Iowa, he graduated from Beloit College and came to Yankton in 1901 to work as a bank cashier in nearby Gayville. McMaster soon established several area banks. He represented Yankton in the state legislature and as lieutenant governor.

Elected Governor in 1920, McMaster led South Dakota through the post-World War I agricultural crisis and suspended foreclosures on state farm loans. He battled monopolistic oil companies by selling fairly-priced fuel at state highway shops. He encouraged construction of bridges over the Missouri River, including Yankton's spirited decision to privately fund and build the Meridian Bridge. Before a crowd of 20,000 on Oct. 16, 1924, he dedicated the Meridian, "in the name of progress, of the great sacrifice of the citizens of Yankton and all their friends who helped..."

Elected to the U.S. Senate in 1924, he further aided farmers as the Great Depression arrived. He lost a bid for re-election in 1930 and later moved to Dixon, Ill., where he continued his banking career. He is buried there.

Erected 2017 by the Grateful Citizens of Yankton County.
(Marker Number 718.)