Shinnston in Harrison County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Veterans Memorial

1. Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
In honor and memory of all Veterans who served our country in time of peace and war and to those who paid the supreme sacrifice so that we might enjoy freedom.

Their spirit, devotion and love of country will be forever remembered.

Revolutionary War • War of 1812 • Mexican War • Civil War • Spanish American War • World War I • World War II • Korean War • Vietnam • Persian Gulf • Lebanon • Grenada • Panama

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old. Age shall not weary them nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning. We will remember them.

Erected 1998 by The American Legion Post 31, Auxiliary Unit 31, All Organizations and Private Citizens.

2. Veterans Memorial