La Conner in Skagit County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Town of La Conner 1873-1914

Inscription. (above photo) La Conner 1873: The first trading post on the Swinomish flats was established in 1867 upon the present site of the Town of La Conner by Alonzo Low.

Thomas Hayes was the next Swinomish trader of record. He arrived shortly after Alonzo Low abandoned the region and it was during Thomas Haye's time that the Swinomish Post Office was established.

In 1869 John S. Conner and his wife, Louisa Ann, came to La Conner and purchased the Swinomish Trading Post. In 1870 the La Conner Post Office succeeded the Swinomish Post Office.

The land upon which the town was located was taken up by J.J. Conner who platted the Town of La Conner in 1872. He subsequently sold the town site to his cousin, John S. Conner who named it after his wife, Louisa Ann Conner.

"Located in western Skagit County, La Conner was once county seat and most populous town in the Skagit Valley. Bounded by farmland, the Swinomish Channel and the Swinomish Indian Reservation, it was an up-to-date town and lively terminus for river steamers bringing timber and lumber down from the upper Skagit, and port for farm commodities grown in the surrounding delta flatlands. Its brief county seat status was lost to Mount Vernon in 1883 and a series of economic misfortunes caused the town to slowly fade and be left in the backwaters for decades...."
(Submitted on July 25, 2021.)

2. Town of La Conner 1873-1914 Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to the corner of the Maple Center building.
1873
3. Marker inset: La Conner, 1873
This is the photo referenced in the first sentence on the marker.
courtesy of the University of Washington Libraries, circa 1890
4. Marker inset: Baptism in Swinomish Slough 1890s
The marker caption reads: The minister is possibly B.N.L. Davis, although the Reverend Billy Sunday delivered sermons in La Conner. Location of the baptism is directly west of the Maple Center. Note that the marker page image is archival, and was not taken from the marker due to the lower quality image on the marker.