Near Grantsville in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Casselman River Bridge

Spruce Forest Artisan Village History Walk

Inscription. When built in 1813, this structure was the largest single-span stone bridge in America. The high arch was designed to facilitate riverboat traffic on the proposed C&O Canal. However, due to the emerging railroad industry in the nineteenth century, the C&O Canal was never extended beyond Cumberland, MD.

Restored in 1911, the Casselman Bridge is now listed on the National Register of Historic Sites. It has become a world renowned tourist attraction, a delight to photographers, artists and historians, and is often prominent in photographic and art exhibitions.

This bridge is the oldest of the three bridges which span the Casselmand River at Little Crossings. The three bridges tell the region's story of transportation, settlement and development.

3. Casselman River Bridge
4. Casselman River Bridge