Bayou Meto in Arkansas County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Bayou Meto Schoolhouse

Front of marker
Inscription.
Listed in the Arkansas Register of Historic Places in 2003, the Bayou Meto Schoolhouse is one of the last remaining historic school buildings in the area. The first Bayou Meto school was established in 1875, within the Pampas School District. It was held in a log corncrib before moving to a private home and then to the Mount Zion Methodist Episcopal Church once located in a corner of the Bayou Meto Cemetery. In 1915, a separate one-room school was built less than a mile south of Bayou Meto. The Flood of 1927 forced the community to relocate the school to higher ground.

O.C. and John Etta Smith Lumsden donated one acre of land for this purpose and the one-room schoolhouse was moved to the present site. The Bayou Meto School District #26, created that year, served local white children in grades 1-8. In 1932, the one-room structure was replaced with the current two-room building. Between 1948 and 1960, the district slowly consolidated with DeWitt; with the structure no longer used as a school, the property returned to the Lumsden family. In 2001, the building was converted to The Schoolhouse Lodge.

Erected 2021 by Grand Prairie Historical Society. (Marker Number 17.)

Back side of marker