Mykulychyn, Ivano-Frankivs'ka Oblast, Ukraine — Україна (Eastern Europe)

The Church of the Holy Trinity

Церква Пресвятої Трійці
Пам'ятка архітектури національного значення
Микуличин – низькогірний кліматичний курорт, розташований у долині річки Прут. Це найдовше село в Україні (загальна протяжність
44 км). У XIX ст. воно було найбільшим за площею населеним пунктом тодішньої Польщі.

Окрасою Микуличина є дерев'яна церква в гуцульських архітектурних традиціях, будівництво якої було розпочате у 1866 р. за проектом інженера-архітектора Надвірнянського
2. The Church of the Holy Trinity
повітового уряду Я. Чайковецького. збудовано пам'ятку у 1868 р. й освячено на храмовий день святої мучениці Параскеви.

Після руйнівної повені у 1911 р. церкву відремонтували, дах покрили бляхою, а дзвіницю — Гонтою. У храмі збереглися розписи та
іконостас, які виконав видатний український художник, поет і драматург Корнило Устиянович (1839-1903). Особливу увагу привертає ікона священномученика Йосафата.

і історія дуже цікава: у 1988 р. під час реставраційних робіт майстри знайшли цей давній образ під іконою Богородиці, що розташовувалася ліворуч від іконостасу. За переказами, автор малював його із себе. Сьогодні храм належить громаді УГКЦ.

Виготовлено за сприяння Івано-Франківської облдержадміністрації
Екскурсійне Намисто Івано-Франківщини

English:
Church of the Holy Trinity
Architectural monument of national significance

Mykulychyn is a low-mountain climatic resort, located in the Prut River valley. It is the longest village in Ukraine (total length 44 km). In the XIX century it was the largest populated area of the current Poland.

The decoration of Mykulychyn is a wooden church in Hutsul architectural traditions, the construction of which was started in 1866 according to the project of the engineer and architect of the Nadvirna district administration Ya. Chaikovetskoho. A monument was built in 1868 and consecrated on the feast day of the Righteous Martyr Saint Paraskevy.

After the devastating flood in 1911, the church was repaired, the roof was covered with a tin, and the bell tower with a wooden shingle. The temple preserved the paintings and iconostases performed by the outstanding Ukrainian artist, poet and playwright Kornylo Ustyiangwych (1839-1903). Particular attention is drawn to the icon of the Holy Martyr Josaphat. Its story is very interesting: in 1988 during the restoration works the craftsmen found this ancient image under the icon of the Virgin Mary, located to the left of the iconostasis. According to legend, the author drew it from himself.

Today the temple belongs to the UGCC (Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church) community.

Made with the assistance of the Ivano-Frankivsk Regional State Administration