Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Second Shopping District

Inscription.
Town and gown came together on State Street after 1870 to create Ann Arbor's second shopping district. Grocers, barbers, and tailors served both communities, while billiard parlors, dining halls, bathhouses, and bookstores catered to the growing student population. John Nickels Meat Market, added to the front of his home, was one of the early commercial buildings transforming the neighborhood. After 1890 the streetcar linked Main Street and campus, and several downtown businesses added branches here.

J. J. Quarry opened a drugstore in his new building at State and North University in 1898. It specialized in supplies for nearby university hospitals and the medical and dental schools, as well as the offices of doctors and dentists over neighboring shops.

James Foster's House of Art, which opened in 1906 featuring Arts and Crafts gifts, drew an affluent and sophisticated clientele to State Street. In 1915 Tom Nickels replaced his father's meat market with the city's first shopping arcade. The terra-cotta building's bank, luxury shops, and post office branch symbolized State Street's twentieth-century identity as a fashionable shopping destination. That market was challenged in the 1960s by shopping malls, the lifting of UM's ban on cars for undergraduates, and changing tastes of the Vietnam War era. By the end
of the century, chain stores, coffeehouses, restaurants, and sportswear shops replaced many older businesses. Books and music remained staples: Tome and Louis Borders opened their first bookstore here in 1971.

Sponsors
Tom and Louis Borders

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.

2. A Second Shopping District Marker — top images
Top image: State Street 1870s
Top left inset: Nickels Meat Market (1870s) with the family home in back. A dining hall occupied the second floor of the building.
Bottom left inset: The Nickels Arcade under construction, 1915.
Bottom right inset: By 1915 State Street was solidly commercial and buzzed with activity. Unlike Main Street, South State Street never had saloons.
 Downtown Ann Arbor Historical Street Exhibit: Site 13a. State and North University. Web page that includes a clear image of the marker with a plain white background. (Submitted on July 27, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. A Second Shopping District Marker — bottom images
Bottom image: Behind you, a growing campus provided more customers for State Street stores. The elaborate gateway (lower left) was added after the completion of the law building (left) in 1863. By 1865 UM enrollment topped 1,200, making it the largest university in the country and, according to one Harvard professor, offering "the best education this continent affords." The elegant University Hall (right) opened in 1873.
Top left inset: Otto's band, the first to have played "The Victors," marched west on North University on Memorial Day 1914. By then State Street car tracks had been laid and commercial buildings had replaced houses.
View looking toward the southeast at South State Street and North University Avenue and into the University of Michigan's Central Campus.
The building on the left is Nickels Arcade.