St. Andrews West in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Captain Miles Macdonell

Inscription. Born in Scotland about 1769, Miles emigrated with his father, "Spanish" John and other members of the family to New York 1773. Following the Revolution, they settled near Cornwall at St. Andrews West. In 1811-12 he became Lord Selkirk's agent, and led the first band of settlers to the Red River Colony. The Nor'Westers endeavored to destroy the settlement, and arrested Macdonell on a false charge in 1815. Released without trial, he returned to his farm in Osnabruck township, but later moved to his brother's residence at Point Fortune, where he died in 1828.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

(approx. 8.2 kilometers away); Sandtown Advent Christian Church (approx. 8.2 kilometers away); S.S. #17 - Roxborough Township School / S.S. #17 - L'Ecole du Canton de Roxborough (approx. 8.2 kilometers away); MacLeod Log House / Maison en Bois MacLeod (approx. 8.2 kilometers away); Ernest (Ernie) McDonald Blacksmith Shop / Forgeron (approx. 8.2 kilometers away); Lost Villages of the St Lawrence (approx. 8.3 kilometers away).