Welch in McDowell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

McDowell County Courthouse

— National Coal Heritage Trail —

Inscription. The McDowell County Courthouse stands on a grassy lot overlooking Wyoming Street. Welch was selected as the county seat after a lengthy debate ever its location. Prior to the 1892 election, the courthouse had been located in Perryville and Coalwood but as the population around Welch increased, residents demanded that Welch be named the county seat. The controversy was settled when McDowell County citizens voted for Welch as the court’s location. The following year, Captain Isaiah Welch gave the County Court of McDowell a piece of land for the courthouse and jail.

Construction of the McDowell County Courthouse began in 1893. Frank Pierce Milburn, an architect during the 19th and 20th centuries, designed the courthouse. Contractors C.W. and C.H. Rush built the Romanesque Revival style courthouse using Berea stones. The courthouse and jail were completed in 1894 and cost approximately $43,000. In 1909, an addition was built to house the county and city clerks' offices. Three more additions, including a new jail, were constructed behind the courthouse between 1963 and 1979.

Erected by National Coal Highway Authority and America’s Byways.

3. Welch National Coal Heritage Trail Interpretive Site
This marker is the first interpretive panel on the left, just to the right of the silver and black monopole state historical marker.