Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan Union

Inscription.

The University of Michigan Union was founded in 1904 to unite men's student organizations, and to promote university spirit and social interaction among Michigan men. In 1906, the Union organization acquired the home of Judge Thomas M. Cooley for use as a clubhouse, and soon thereafter began raising funds for a larger structure. The Michigan Union, designed by Chicago architects and university alumni Irving and Allen Pond, opened in 1919 on the clubhouse site. In 1920, the Union deeded the property to the university. One of the oldest student unions in the country, it is also the place where, on October 14, 1960, John F. Kennedy presented an idea that would later become the Peace Corps. In 1965, the Michigan Union and the Michigan League merged their student program boards under the auspices of the University Activities Center as a way to serve all students. Today, the Michigan Union hosts a broad array of services, programs, and facilities focused on serving students and other members of the university and community. This marker commemorates the centennial of the Michigan Union organization and celebrates the landmark building it added to the campus.

Erected 2004 by History and Tradition Committee. (Marker Number 11.)

EducationNotable Buildings. A significant historical date for this entry is October 14, 1960.

Union, and Pierpont Commons (Submitted on August 2, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Michigan Union
Marker is hidden by the plants to the left of the steps.