Welch in McDowell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Isaiah A. Welch

— National Coal Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Captain Isaiah Arnold Welch (circa 1824-1902) was a land surveyor, civil engineer, and captain in the Confederate Army. Welch was hired by Major Jedediah Hotchkiss, a cartographer, to survey the coal and timber values in southern West Virginia. In 1873, Welch began surveying what would become the Pocahontas coalfields. He was impressed by the quality and quantity of coal but feared it would be a couple of generations before the coal could be transported to markets. Welch’s report created interest amongst capitalists and led to the development of the coal industry in McDowell County.

In 1889, Welch purchased 164.98 acres at the junction of the Tug Fork River and Elkhorn Creek from John Henry Hunt. Welch then divided the land into lots and began selling them to coal barons and entrepreneurs who built stores, banks, churches, schools, and homes near downtown and along the hill tops. The new city became a service center for the railroad and coal industries and county seat of McDowell County. The City of Welch was named in honor of Captain Welch.

Erected by National Coal Highway Authority and America’s Byways.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel includes four images captioned as follows, clockwise from top:
  1. Captain Isaiah Welch
  2. Captain Welch died on February 15, 1902 in St. Albans, West Virginia. He is buried in the Oak Hill Cemetery near Bramwell, West Virginia.
  3. Map of the Pocahontas coalfields where Isaiah Welch surveyed in West Virginia in the 1870s.
  4. View of Welch,