Lewiston in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Niagara 1979, by Gene Davis, Reinstallation

Inscription. During the summer of 1979, Gene Davis, one of Artpark's Major Project artists, created the original artwork Niagara 1979.

Gene Davis said of his work in a 1981 interview, "'Abstraction' connotes there's some relationship to reality. But I don't regard myself an abstractionist or a non-objective artist. I have very, very strong subject matter in my work, which is stripes. A stripe is just as real as a [expletive] flower...Music is an art of sound interval, time interval, and painting -- my painting -- is an art of space intervals. One is time, one is space... In otherwords, if you have a painting which has all half-inch stripes in it, multi-color, and you put bright red over here, and another bright red over there, no more of those bright reds in the entire, there's an interval established between the two reds. Because all the other colors in the painting will be something else. But these two reds relate...The same yellow, so they relate. The others don't necessarily. So there's an interval. The interval between those two yellows is the blue - the space - it's a space interval." Thirty-six years later, in 2015, Artpark's Director of Communications posted a photo of the Gene Davis Painting on the Artpark Facebook page and received hundreds of positive comments from the community. The overwhelming response sparked a
desire from Artpark to recreate the beloved Artwork.

In 2016, Artpark was granted the right to install Niagara 1979 by the Smithsonian American Art Museum. In addition, the reinstallation was authorized by the Office of New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation. the funds were raised via a successful Kickstarter campaign supported by 145 members of the community. Sherwin-Williams generously assisted with paint and supplies. The Patricia H. and Richard E Garman Art Conservation Department at Buffalo State College worked with Artpark to authenticate the reinstallation. Orange Cat Coffee Co. championed the project in the community.

Work began May 2, 2017 and lasted 10 non-consecutive days, breaking only for rain. The reinstallation team included Artpark staff, professional painters and many community volunteers of all ages and walks of life.

- Tanis Winslow, Director of Visual Arts and Family Programs.

Artpark would like to thank the Smithsonian American Art Museum, Sherwin-Williams, the Patricia H. and Richard E. Garman Art Conservation Department at Buffalo State College, Accent Stripe Inc., Orange Cat Coffee Co., Office of New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation, Jim Krum, The Adventure Staff Lewiston-Porter High School Art Department and students, all of our volunteer painters, and the 145 backers
who supported this project! Artpark recognizes Micheal Broderick, Robin Faulring, and Daniel T Montante, Jeffrey Streb, and Marla Williams as part of The Painter's Club.

You have our Eternal Gratitute.

3. Niagara 1979, by Gene Davis, Reinstalled