Welch in McDowell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Merci Boxcar

1. Merci Boxcar Brass Tablet
This tablet is affixed to a granite base on the ground at the boxcar’s door.
Inscription.
Boxcar P. L. M. K -134980 was given to the people of West Virginia by the people of France on 2/7/49. It was one of many used during World War I and World War II to haul troops and supplies to and from the front lines. Printed on its side is “Hommes 40 – Chevaux 8” referring to its holding capacity of forty men or eight horses.

This boxcar is one of 49 sent to this country as gifts of appreciation. The cars, known as The French Gratitude or Merci Train, was the French peoples grateful response to America’s earlier aid to this war-stricken country. Earlier in 1946 and 1947 the United States had sent food, clothing, and medical supplies totaling over 40 million dollars to France. This was accomplished through a private relief effort of individuals from every part of America.

In return, the French War Veterans selected 49 boxcars and filled them with sculptures, paintings, wine, perfumes, and other priceless French gifts. The shields depicting each of the 40 provinces of France, were added and one car was sent to each state capitol plus one to Washington D.C.

Our boxcar was allowed to deteriorate and the gifts scattered with but a few ending up in the West Virginia State Museum. In 1994 the boxcar was found in South Charleston in an open field, with very little wood left and the metal badly rusted.
The car was brought to Welch W. Va., on June 6th (D-Day) 1996 and taken to the McDowell County Vocational School where it was renovated.

Several other Merci Boxcars are still on display today and are identified not only as gifts from France, but as a visible symbol of one of America’s most valuable Veterans Community Action Groups.

La Societe des Quarante Hommes et Huit Chevaux — 40 & 8
Renovation Committee: James Burdette, V-1087 • James Gouge, V-1171 • James R. Norris Sr., V-1456 • James Dotson, V-1171 • Richard Pickett, V-1171 • Shields R. Burge, V-1171—Chairman.

Erected 1997 by La Societe des Quarante Hommes et Huit Chevaux.

2. Merci Boxcar Brass Tablet
The builder's plaque can be seen in this photograph, above the running board. I reads “Chantiers de la Buire, Lyon. 1891” which indicates it was built in the works at Burie, a district in the city of Lyon, in 1891.

Regarding Merci Boxcar. The French ship Magellan arrived in New York harbor carrying the 49 Merci Train boxcars.

1. The Story of the Merci Train. Website homepage:
Website by Earl Bennett Sr. (1932–2013) includes an essay on the Merci Train, illustrated pages for each state’s boxcar, photos of the boxcars being transported on flatcars to each state and other detailed information. Excerpt:
The Merci Train was a train of 49 French railroad box cars filled with tens of thousands of gifts of gratitude from at least that many individual French citizens. They were showing their appreciation for the more than 700 American box cars of relief goods sent to them by (primarily) individual Americans in 1948. The Merci Train arrived in New York
3. West Virginia’s Merci Boxcar on Display in Veterans Park in Welch
harbor on February 3rd, 1949 and each of the 48 American states at that time received one of the gift laden box cars. The 49th box car was shared by Washington D.C. and the Territory of Hawaii. Parades and ceremonies of welcome were conducted in the state capitols and major cities of almost all the states.
(Submitted on August 3, 2021.)

2. Merci Train – West Virginia. Merci Train website entry:
This page includes photos of some of the items that came in this boxcar. Excerpt:
A collection of perhaps two dozen items from the West Virginia Merci car is located in “Mansion House,” a hewn log structure built as a tavern in 1796, but now maintained as a museum by the Colonel Charles Lewis Chapter, N.S. Daughters of the American Revolution. The museum itself is in a small state park called Tu-Endie-Wei within the city of Point Pleasant, WV. The name is Wyandotte Indian for "Point Between Two Waters". Also in the park are four French Oak trees, which came in the Merci boxcar as saplings from France. Russell Burge (see above) started some saplings with acorns gathered from the trees in the park and has planted two saplings near the present site of the boxcar in Welch.