Denton in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

County Line Road Bridge at Denton Creek

Inscription.

County Line Road Bridge was installed in 1940 over Denton Creek on the Denton-Wise county line to give a number of communities access to the newly improved and gravel-paved section of Texas Highway 24, now US 380, between Denton and Decatur. The bridge, in its original location, was a seventy-foot-long by eighteen-foot-wide pony truss steel bridge. County Line Road served as a north-south feeder road connecting Highway 24 to the Stony Community. On May 9, 2001, the bridge was relocated to serve as a pedestrian bridge in Denton's North Lakes Park. Through the efforts of preservationist Mildred Hawk, this was the first of the old steel bridges to be adopted and repurposed eventually bringing state-wide recognition to Denton County's preservation of its historic bridges.
Denton County Historic Landmark

Erected 2016 by Denton County Historical Commission.