Denton in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Quakertown House

Denton County Historic Landmark

Inscription.

Built in 1904 by H. F. Davidson at 607 Bell Ave. in the African American community of Quakertown, this house was purchased by C. Ross Hembry in 1919. He sold the land to the City of Denton for $2,700 in 1922 and moved the structure to 1113 E. Hickory, in Solomon Hill, now Southeast Denton, when the citizens of Denton voted to make the area a park and remove the entire neighborhood. In 2004, the house was moved to this Park and dedicated as the Denton County African American Museum on February 16, 2008.

Erected 2008 by Denton County Historical Commission.