Halsey in Thomas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Village of Halsey

Inscription.
In 1885 surveyors designated a route through the Sand Hills for a Burlington Railroad branch line. The rails reached this point on the Blaine Thomas county line in 1887, and a town was laid out. It was named Halsey after Halsey E. Yates, the son of Burlington official Charles E. Yates. A depot was constructed, followed by a post office and school/church, both built of sod.

The first general store was on the west side of Main Street, a block north of the depot. Other buildings included a blacksmith shop, saloon, and the "Shady Nook" hotel. Area ranchers drove their cattle to town for shipment to market, bought supplies, and often stayed at the hotel. In 1904 the depot burned, bringing change to Halsey's configuration. The town was resurveyed and rebuilt mostly in Thomas County.

In 1902 President Theodore Roosevelt designated a national forest reserve (now part of the Nebraska National Forest) southwest of Halsey, where all the trees were hand-planted. While the population has declined, Halsey remains alive with community spirit.

Erected 2014 by Village of Halsey; Thomas County Visitor Committee; Halsey-Purdum Service Club; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 497.)

Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #26 Theodore Roosevelt, and the Nebraska State Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.

1. Halsey, Nebraska website entry. (Submitted on March 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. Keeping Nebraska's Hand-Planted Forest Healthy. Based on the success of a trial planting in Holt County, University of Nebraska botanist Charles E. Bessey, with the help of the Forest Service chief, convinced President Roosevelt it was possible to plant a forest in the middle of the Nebraska prairie. The nursery grew seedlings for the
(marker located in front of Halsey Community Center Building, just to the left of the front entrance)
hand-planted forest and distributed them to settlers for windbreaks. (Submitted on August 6, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Largest Man-Made Forest In The U.S. Is Nebraska National Forest. Botanists took up the mission begun by Dr. Bessey and began planting in earnest. The coniferous trees took root and grew into a healthy (if less dense than most) forest. At one time, the Nebraska National Forest was the largest hand-planted forest in the world. Today it still holds the distinction of being the largest of its kind in the western hemisphere. (Submitted on August 6, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)