Lincoln City in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boyhood Nature Trail

Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
When the Lincoln family arrived in Indiana in 1816, they found a largely unsettled and untamed wilderness. Like other early settlers to the area, the Lincolns relied on the resources of the forest for their daily living. Plants and animals provided food, shelter, and other needs. Many of the plants used by the pioneers still exist within the park’s forest. Though it has changed much since the 19th century, this is where Abraham Lincoln grew up and the ground you walk now is the same ground he walked.

[Caption:]
The one-mile loop Boyhood Nature Trail (red) represents an early 19th-century landscape that the pioneers might have experienced upon their arrival here. Follow the trail and explore a bit of the world that Lincoln knew so well as a boy.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The Boyhood Nature Trail is one of three walking trails at Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial, and is about one-mile long. The terrain is relatively flat, and the change in elevation is minimal. Since the entire trail is in the forest, it is recommended that you utilize insect repellant if you plan to hike the trail during the summer months.

2. Boyhood Nature Trail Marker at trailhead
3. Start of the Boyhood Nature Trail