Near Ouray in Ouray County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Silverton Railroad

Inscription.

The eighteen-mile Silverton Railroad was truly a "little train that could." Incorporated by Otto Mears on July 5, 1887, this narrow gauge railroad connected the communities of Albany, Ironton, Guston, Red Mountain Town, Congress (Red Mountain City), and Chattanooga with the bustling city of Silverton. The railroad had four wyes, a switchback with a covered turntable, a 200-degree loop, and an average grade of 5% over the 11,113-foot summit of Red Mountain Pass.

The first train arrived in Red Mountain Town on September 17, 1888. The real value of the railroad was that it allowed the mines to ship medium and low grade ore to smelters in Durango and Pueblo. The Silverton Railroad served the area until 1921 when the line was abandoned.

Captions
Upper Left: Engine 100 - the "Ouray." Otto Mears, standing in front of the train, had lofty visions of connecting Ironton to Ouray by rail. Although a cog rail line was designed for the steep Uncompahgre Gorge, it was never built. - Photo courtesy of Denver Public Library - Western History Department
Lower left: "The steepest, the crookedest and the best paying road [railroad] in Colorado" - Charles W. Gibbs, Chief Engineer, Silverton Railroad
Upper right: The Corkscrew Turntable was an ingenious
solution to building a railroad in a steep canyon where there was not enough room to build a traditional wye. To make the turntable work, passenger and freight cars traveled in reverse from Albany. At the turntable, the engine was uncoupled from the cars and turned around. The cars were then rolled through the turntable and re-coupled to the engine. - Photo courtesy of Fort Lewis College, Center of Southwest Studies
Lower right: The first passenger train arrived in Red Mountain Town, September 17, 1888. Passengers were transferred to buggies to complete the journey to Ouray. - Photo courtesy of Denver Public Library - Western History Department

Erected by USDA Forest Service, Colorado Historical Society.

2. The Silverton Railroad Marker is the marker on the left of the two markers

1. Silverton Railroad.
The Silverton Railroad, now defunct, was an American 3 ft (914 mm) narrow gauge railroad constructed between Silverton, Colorado and mining districts near Red Mountain Pass, Colorado. The Silverton Railroad is remembered for the innovative solutions to difficult engineering problems presented by the steep, mountainous terrain which were devised by the railroad's chief locating engineer, Charles Wingate Gibbs – the Chattanooga Loop, the depot in a wye at Red Mountain, and a covered turntable on the main track at Corkscrew Gulch – and for the unusual and expensive annual passes presented by
3. The Silverton Railroad Marker is on the far left of the all the markers
the owner, Otto Mears. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on August 8, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Silverton Railroad of the San Juan Mountains (includes photos).
The Silverton Railroad was popularly known as the Rainbow Route, a name coined by Mears’ friend David F. Day, the Solid Muldoon newspaper publisher in Ouray. Early on, Otto Mears enlisted the help of Charles W. Gibbs, a railroad engineer with many years of experience. Gibbs was known for his daring engineering and solutions to difficult problems, such as the steep, mountainous terrain of the Chattanooga Loop, the depot in a wye at Red Mountain Town, and a covered turntable on the main track at Corkscrew Gulch. Source: Legends of America