Waynesboro in Wayne County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mark Collie

— Tennessee Music Pathways —

Inscription. Singer, songwriter, actor, and philanthropist Mark Collie scored 16 country hits in the 1990s. He brought a rowdy, rockabilly edge to country music. His compositions have been recorded by Tim McGraw, Billy Ray Cyrus, George Jones, Garth Brooks, and Martina McBride, among others. His career has broadened to include acting and documentary filmmaking.

Collie is an advocate for diabetes research, a vocal advocate for the United States Armed Forces, and a believer in second chances through prison outreach.

George Mark Collie was born in Waynesboro on January 18, 1956. His musical influences included gospel, traditional country, and rockabilly. He also absorbed the southern rock and R&B recordings made in Muscle Shoals, Alabama. At age 12, he began putting words to music, teaching himself guitar and piano. He worked as a part-time disc-jockey on WWON (then WAAN), Waynesboro.

Collie graduated from Wayne County High School in 1974 and moved to Memphis. His songs attracted the attention of music publishers in Nashville, and, in 1982, he moved there. Signed to MCA Records in 1989, his first album, Hardin County Line, was released in March of 1990. Collie wrote or co-wrote every song. "Something with a Ring to It," co-written with Aaron Tippin, became his first hit. (Garth Brooks recorded the song the following
year; his version was later released on The Limited Series box set).

Collie's second album, Born and Raised in Black and White, was released in 1991 and included the single "She's Never Coming Back." His third album, Mark Collie, released in 1993, featured his biggest hit, "Even the Man in the Moon is Crying".

In 1995 Collie signed with Giant Records, a joint venture between Warner Brothers Records and the Eagles' manager, Irving Azoff. Collie's Giant album, Tennessee Plates, included the Top 30 country hit "3 Words, 2 Hearts, One Night.” Rejoining MCA in 2001, he recorded a documentary and soundtrack, Alive at Brushy Mountain State Penitentiary. His other film and TV appearances include the 2015 and 2016 seasons of Nashville.

A Type 1 diabetic, Collie launched the Race for Diabetes Cure in 1994, bringing together NASCAR drivers and country music stars. In 1996 Vanderbilt University announced the foundation of the Mark Collie Chair in Diabetes Research.

Mark volunteered his talents to the Department of Defense and the USO, performing for troops throughout Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. In April 1996 alongside his friend, Aaron Tippin, Mark helped to organize the shipment of 25,000 cassettes onto a cargo plane for free distribution to American troops in Bosnia. The United States Air Force gave Mark
the American Spirit Award for his efforts.

In 2015, Collie was inducted into the International Rockabilly Hall of Fame. Crediting his success to faith and family, he reserves most praise for his mother, Edith, who worked at Bunch Grocery Store on the Waynesboro square to provide for her family. "Mama,” said Collie. "taught us to pray, to work hard, to follow our hearts, and to believe in dreams coming true."

Caption Mark Collie performs at CMA Fest, June 07, 2014.

Erected 2021 by Tennessee Music Pathways.