Selmer in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2020 Inductees

The Latta Ramblers
Legendary Bluegrass Band
The Latta Ramblers were one of West Tennessee's premier old-time and bluegrass bands. The personnel changed over the years, but the core members of the group were Eunice Littlejohn Smith (accordion/piano), Thomas McCormack (guitar), Paul Taylor (guitar) and Rob Richards (bass). The Ramblers were the primary organizers and house band for the popular weekend jamborees at Latta Motors in downtown Selmer, Tennessee as well as frequent sessions players for the recordings of Hall of Fame member Stanton Littlejohn. Collectively and individually the Ramblers were among the most prolific and influential regional musicians of the postwar era.

Mark Shelton
Professional Percussionist
Mark Shelton discovered a love for music in fellow Hall of Fame member, Frank Congiardo's McNairy County band programs. Shelton went on to receive degrees in music from Northeast Mississippi Community College and Louisiana Tech. He earned a Masters of Music with a concentration in Percussion Performance from East Carolina University. Shelton has distinguished himself as a multi-instrumentalist, artist in residence, performer, band leader, composer, author, educator, recording artist and music producer. He is first professional percussionist ever honored
by the McNairy County Music Hall of Fame.

Rob Richards
Renowned Bassist
Rob Richards was one of the most respected and accomplished bassist of his generation. His outstanding musicianship earned him a place in some of the region's most notable old-time and bluegrass bands including Hall of Fame honorees, Pap Whitten and the Chickasaw Ramblers, Waldo Davis and the Midnight Ramblers, Arnold English and the Dixie Hayriders and the Latta Ramblers. As the proprietor of the successful Richards Jewelry in downtown Selmer, he supplied two generations of locals with quality musical instruments and accessories. Richards is the first individual bassist ever recognized by the McNairy County Music Hall of Fame.

Eddie Bond
Rockabilly Pioneer
Eddie Bond was a successful country and rockabilly artist who recorded for storied labels such as Mercury, Sun and Stax Records. His Mercury chart-topper, Rockin' Daddy, is remembered as one of the purest rockabilly performances ever committed to vinyl. He was a popular media personality and nightclub owner in Memphis where he advanced the careers of other legendary artists such as Travis Wammack, Reggie Young and Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs. In 1968 Bond wrote and recorded The Legend of Buford Pusser, elevating the McNairy County Sheriff to the status of American folk hero,
and earning himself the honorific “The Tennessee Legend Maker".

Erected 2020 by McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends.

1. Class of 2020. More information on the inductees. (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Latta Ramblers (YouTube). Arts in McNairy President, Christy Sills inducts the band into the McNairy County Music Hall of Fame. Wayne Whitten, Rudy Moore, Daniel Holt and Bryce Whitten perform a musical tribute using instruments originally belonging to Latta Ramblers members Tom McCormack (Bryce's great grandfather) and Rob Richards. (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Mark Shelton (YouTube). McNairy County archivist Nancy Kennedy reads the official induction speech for percussionist Mark Shelton, who performs three selections. (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. Rob Richards (YouTube). Bassist Rob Richards is inducted to the McNairy County Music Hall of Fame by Arts in McNairy Traditional Arts Committee member Robert Lee. Wayne Whitten, Bryce Whitten, Rudy Moore and Daniel Holt play a musical tribute with one of Richards' original basses. (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

5. Eddie Bond (YouTube). Rockabilly and country pioneer, Eddie Bond, is officially inducted into the McNairy County Music Hall of Fame by Arts in McNairy Traditional Arts Chair, Shawn Pitts. The Dawg Creek Band with special guest, Bond's longtime friend, bandmate, and Hall of Fame inductee Bo Jack Killingsworth, play a musical tribute. (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)