Arlington in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

History of Arlington

Inscription. The land currently known as Arlington originally belonged to the Chickasaw Indians. In 1818, a Treaty with the Chickasaw ceded this land, along with other land in West Tennessee, to the United States. On November 24, 1819, Shelby County was established and named after Isaac Shelby, who was one of the commissioners of the Treaty with the Chickasaw, a Revolutionary War veteran and the first governor of Kentucky. During this time, the community consisted of fewer than 20 settlers.

By 1856, the community had grown to around 200. Agriculture was predominant in the area and a method of shipping was essential. As a result, Withe Depot was constructed on land donated by General Samuel J. Hays. Served by the Memphis & Ohio Railroad, the primary shipment was cotton and its purpose was to attract shipping to the Fayette County community of Withe. Because of this generous donation of land by General Hays, the community was named Haysville.

The railroad also played a significant role in the town's transportation history. One train, affectionately named "The Accomodation" by the passengers, would carry them from Arlington to Memphis for work and school. It is told that the train's engineer, flagman and conductor knew the passengers who rode daily and if they were late, would slow down the train to wait for them. They would blow the
whistle and watch the people come running out of their homes to hop on the train!

Haysville continued its growth until the Civil War, when men answered the call to fight the war. Many never returned.

In 1872, the land surrounding Withe Depot owned by the Estate of General Hays was laid off, and the lots sold at public sale. The streets were named for prominent citizens such as, Quintard, to honor Bishop Quintard of the Episcopal Church; Jackson, to honor President Jackson; Brown, for Mr. Brown who gave the land for the Cumberland Presbyterian Church; Chester, for Colonel Robert I. Chester; Forrest, for General Forrest; and Greenlee, for Ephriam E. Greenlee. The area's first house was built by depot agent, Captain Henry Munger Pitman.

Haysville was incorporated on the 10th day of February, 1878. W. B. Nolley served as Mayor, followed by H.Y. Marley, Dr. J.P. Bone, W.I. Hooks, and C.C. Poole. During this time an outbreak of yellow fever prompted the town fathers to quarantine Haysville. Outsiders were not allowed to enter in an attempt to mitigate the spread of the deadly fever.

In 1883, town leaders wanted to establish a post office. However, a "Haysville" post office already existed in Tennessee. Captain Henry Pitman suggested that the town change its name to Arlington, after Arlington National Cemetery in Virginia. The population stood at 500,
and the town proudly boasted its own steam saw mill, grist mill, steam cotton gin, livery stable, stores, and four churches. By the end of the 19th Century, the town had added a post office, physician, druggist, lumber store, meat market, and an undertaker.

In 1900, with a population of around 600, the Town of Arlington was incorporated. Some of the early citizens to serve as Mayor were Will Taylor, Charles McAuley, C.W. Bond, Sam Tucker Wilson, and Jimmy Henry.

The Town of Arlington is proud of its history, preserving historic landmarks such as the Rachel H.K. Burrows Museum, S.Y. Wilson & Company, the Blacksmith Shop, the Historic Post Office and a replica built in 2003 of the original railroad depot station of the 1800s which serves the community as the Arlington Senior Citizens Center. There are a number of residential structures still in existence that have historic value and preserve the architectural style of the era.

Throughout the years, Depot Square has played host to civic events such as the annual “Brunswick Stew” town reunion, and more recently, events such as Arlington in April, Music on the Square, Harvest Gathering, and the Christmas Parade.

Throughout its history, Arlington has met the challenge of blending old and new. The Association for the Preservation of Tennessee Antiquities (APTA), chartered in 1979, continues its work
Marker is to the right of the replica Withe Depot.
in preserving several historical structures and sites in Arlington. Today's leaders are tasked with providing its citizens with the modern conveniences and infrastructure they require, all the while preserving the influences of the past that make Arlington unique.

Withe Depot
Withe Depot, the original train depot, was built in the early 1860's. During the years from about 1895 through 1920, businesses were built in a line of stores facing the depot and railroad which served as the center of business life in Arlington.

The depot consisted of a station, water tank and pump house. The water tank was essential for the operation of the steam engine trains. Arlington's water tank was located on the north side of the tracks, between the tracks and the pump house. The tank had a metal spout on an arm that was swung out to the train engine for filling, and then swung back out of the way. When diesel engines replaced steam engines, the water tank was no longer needed and was torn down in 1955. The pump house still exists, and is located north of the railroad tracks, near Mott Street.

Not only was the depot used for loading, shipping and transportation, but it served as the site of a major annual community gathering held each August called the "Brunswick Stew." Many individuals would come to town with garden and pantry goods to participate
in the event. Large cauldrons of stew were prepared outdoors and served off the depot porch. The idea for this annual town reunion originated from Mr. Jasper Brockwell.

The original train depot was demolished in 1971 and The Arlington Senior Citizens Center, which was constructed in 2003, is a replica of the original train depot. To maintain historical accuracy, the blueprints of the original building were used in the planning and construction of the replica. Today the the Senior Citizens Center and surrounding areas serve as the historic district of Arlington, known as "Depot Square."