Wayne in Wayne County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wayne State College

Inscription. The Nebraska Normal College was founded on this site in 1891 as a private institution. It was largely the creation of one man, Professor James M. Pile. The State Legislature in 1909 appropriated funds to purchase the campus, and in 1910 the College opened under State auspices. Its original mission was the same as that of its predecessor college — teacher education in a two-year curriculum. Wayne State College became a four-year degree granting institution in 1921. It has since expanded its program to include study leading to liberal arts and Master’s degrees.

The cornerstone nearby came from the Commerce and Arts Building, which was located in the vicinity of this marker. The bell came from the first building of the Nebraska Normal College. John G. Neihardt, later Poet Laureate of Nebraska, rang this bell in the 1890’s to signal times for dismissal and convening of classes. With this employment he earned most of his college expense money. In its present location the bell was rung for many years to announce victories in inter-collegiate athletics.

Wayne State College is proud of its graduates, among them outstanding educators, members of the United States Congress, and a governor of Nebraska.

Erected by Circle K and Kiwanis Clubs; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker
Number 122.)

1. Mr. Pile’s College, 1891-1909. In 1891, an ambitious and charismatic young mathematics professor from Fremont named James Madison Pile proposed to a group of Wayne citizens that they support the founding of a college of which he would be president. Two days later, at a second meeting, a large group of people formed a corporation, signed an agreement to purchase the land, and elected a board of trustees. Two months later, on Nov. 11, 1891, Nebraska Normal
(marker on left; Benthack Hall in background)
College opened for business with a faculty and staff of four, including Pile and his wife, and seven students in attendance. (Submitted on August 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Nebraska Normal College. Between 1892 and 1906 several new buildings were constructed: five dormitories (one with a kitchen and dining hall), a home for the president, a power plant and a second classroom building that included a 500-seat auditorium. A bill authorizing the purchase of the Nebraska Normal College by the State of Nebraska passed and was signed into law on April 6, 1909, by Governor Shellenberger. The last class of the Nebraska Normal College graduated on Aug. 10, 1910. (Submitted on August 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Nebraska Normal College 1906 Cornerstone
(Wayne State College marker and Benthack Hall in background)