Shiner in Lavaca County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sunken Garden Dance Platform

Inscription.

When Czech and German immigrants immigrated to the United States in the 19th and 20th centuries, they brought their culture with them, including dance and music. As these immigrants began to create communities in Texas, they built and popularized dance halls throughout the state.

In Shiner, Ed Havel, a child of Czech immigrants, built an "Amusement Center," called the Sunken Garden. Officially opening on April 15, 1936, it contained a concrete dance floor, a bandstand and a beer stand. The garden hosted many dances attended by Czechs, Germans, Hispanics and Anglo Americans. After Havel sold the Garden in 1941, the business changed ownership often. Later owners included A.W. Matusek, Gussie Jurek and Emil Hajek.

The bands that performed at the Sunken Garden played a variety of music. Because Czech and German immigrants were frequent visitors to the sunken gardens, traditional Polkas and Waltzes were played often. Big Band and Western Swing were also popular. Notable bands who performed include the Blueridge Playboys, Tom Dickey and His Show Boys, and Rhine Winkler. The Sunken Garden also acted as a community center for Shiner. Local groups such as the Shiner Business Men's Club, Farmers League and the Wied Catholic Sokols hosted events and meetings at the Gardens.

The Sunken Gardens fell into disuse
after World War II because of post-war migration, the rise of air conditioned, indoor dance halls, and the popularity of television. A center for social activity in Shiner, the Sunken Garden Dance Platform stands as a symbol of the town's cultural diversity and influences.

The musical traditions of Czech Texans have long been considered one of the most important and enduring aspects of Czech culture in the state. The themes that distinguish the music as unique are commonly shared by all Czechs, regardless of their religious and ethnic differences, and can easily be traced back in lyrics and style to Bohemia and Moravia, the ancestral homes of most Czech Texans. The "high" musical culture of the Czech homelands found its largest audience among certain Czech communities in the northern United States, but it never reached the same degree of popularity among Czech Texans as did traditional and folk music. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on August 11, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Sunken Garden Dance Platform Marker from across the street