Waterloo in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Metzger-Crook Post 6504

406 Veterans Drive

— Waterloo, Monroe Co. Ill., Laid out in 1818 —

Inscription.
In January 1946, several overseas veterans of Monroe County began talking about the possibilities of organizing a Veterans of Foreign Wars Post in Monroe County. Raymond Oestreich, Frank Eichelmann and William Emick were among these men, and that same month, they went to Belleville to see Charles Ehring, Adjutant of Belleville V.F.W. Post 1739, With his help, and after several communication with National Headquarters, the first meeting was held at the Monroe County Courthouse on February 14 1946, with 14 members present. At this meeting, the name of Metzger-Crook was selected, honoring the memory of the first two Monroe County boys who gave their lives in World War II: Monroe F. Metzger and William P. Cook.

Monroe Fred Metzger was a member of the United States Navy and went missing in action on May 6, 1942 while in Canacao, Philippine island. He was officially declared to be deceased on December 17, 1945. A monument marker was erected Jefferson Barracks Nation Cemetery as Metzger's final resting place is unknown. William P Cook served as a private for the United States Army, 141st Infantry of the 36th Division and was killed in action on the African Front on June 10, 1943. Private Crook was Monroe County's first known fatal war casualty of world War II. He is buried at St. Patrick's Cemetery in Tipton, Illinois.

The
Metzger-Crook V.F.W. Post 6504 was chartered on April 27, 1946.The purpose of the organization was, and still is to provide support for surviving heroes of wars and honor the veterans of Monroe County. Charter Officers were John Mitchell, Commander: Robert Limestall, Quartermaster: and Raymond Oestreich, Adjutant. Metzger-Crook Post 6504 held their first meetings at the County Courthouse, City Hall, Pautler Park, the labor hall above Whelan's Tavern and Odd Fellows Hall.

On July 4, 1946, the first fish fry and picnic of the Post was held at Pautler Park. Since it proved to be successful, it had been chosen as the annual picnic day with great success each year. To this day, the Metzger-Crook Post 6504 is still famous for its Friday Fish Fry's.

On October 12, 1946, twenty-three ladies who consisted of wives, daughters and sisters of veterans, dedicated to form an Auxiliary. The first Auxiliary Present was Dorothy Sendelbeck.

Land was purchased in August 1949 and the post began construction of this building in 1951. Commander Robert Schaeffer, with several other members of the Post, investigated the possibility of purchasing two Army Barracks buildings from Jefferson Barracks. The Post voted to purchase two Army barracks buildings were soon dismantled and move to the present site. Practically all labor to build the post was volunteered and material
2. Metzger-Crook VFW Post 6504
donated or greatly discounted. The Metzger- Crook V. F. W. at 406 Veterans Drive was dedicated on September 26, 1954.

Projects of importance have been the Khoury League Team, Boy Scouts, Easter Egg Hunt, Girls Scouts, hospital equipment, and Christmas party for special needs children.

Erected 2021 by The Waterloo Beautification Committee.

More about