Watertown in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

10th Mountain Division Monument

World War II

— The North Country Honors The Mountain Monument —

1. 10th Mountain Division Monument
Inscription.
The United State Army began training select skiers and mountaineers as the Army's first "ski troops" soon after the onset of World War II. The National Ski Patrol led the recruiting effort, championed by its founder, Charles Minot "Minnie" Dole. These ski units were activated as the 10th Light Division (Alpine) in July 1943 at Camp Hale, Colorado. Soldiers like, John D. Magrath, depicted in the relief and the Division's sole WWII Medal of Honor recipient, honed their skiing and mountaineering skills in the Colorado Rockies. In November 1944, the Division was re-designated the 10th Mountain Division.

By January 1945 the 10th Mountain Division was executing combat patrols in Northern Italy. During the night of February 18, 1945, the Division executed a daring climb and surprise assault on Riva Ridge defeating German defenders. The following night the assault continued with the capture of Mount Belvedere, breaking the German defensive line in the Apennine Mountains. After another two months of intensive combat, the Division led the charge across the Po River Valley. The 10th Mountain was the first Allied unit to cross the mighty Po River and advance into the Italian Alps where the Germans surrendered in Italy on May 2, 1945. During the Division's 114 days of combat, nearly 1,000 soldiers were killed in action. On November 30,
1945, the 10th Mountain Division was deactivated.

2. The North Country Honors The Mountain Monument