College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

It's A Bird, A Plane, An Airport?!

College Park Airport, College Park, MD

Inscription. You are looking out over College Park Airport, the oldest continuously operating airport in the world! The story begins in 1909 when Wilbur Wright, of the Wright Brothers fame, taught two U.S. Army officers how to fly here. The Army selected this location for its large, open area of level ground, lack of buildings and its proximity to the Baltimore & Ohio (B & O) railroad tracks. The B&O offered easy transport of both people and equipment between Washington, D.C. and College Park.

Throughout the early 20th century, numerous aviation experiments and innovations occurred at College Park by start-up businesses as well as various governmental agencies. The field took on the nickname—Field of Firsts due to significant aviation firsts that happened here.

From where you stand, your view includes two large buildings: the College Park Aviation Museum and the College Park Airport Operations building. Visit the museum to discover stories about this historic airfield and the people connected to it, participate in exciting programs, and experience new exhibits. Enjoy your lunch or simply take a break from your ride on the airport observation deck or picnic tables nearby.

Look further down the field and there is an airplane hangar (it has a rounded roof). This is the historic airmail hangar dating to 1919. Keep riding
or walking to get more information and find more panels like this one at the far end of the field!

Erected by Maryland Heritage Areas Authority.

2. Wright Aeroplace
Starting the aeroplane for flight training at College Park in October 1909. Air Force Historical Research Agency
3. Wright and Lieut Humphreys Making Start
Lieutenant Frederic Humphreys (left seat) and Wilbur Wright (right seat) in a Wright aeroplane getting ready for take-off from College Park Airport in Fall 1909. Lt. Humphreys and Lieutenant Frank Lahm were the first two U. S. Army Signal Corps officers trained by Wilbur Wright at College Park. The Wright's were required to train two people to fly as part of the contract with the Army. Air Force Historical Research Agency
4. Aerial view of College Park Airport
A rare early aerial view of College Park Airport in 1911. The photo is taken looking to the north. Note the Baltimore & Ohio train tracks along the left side of the image and U. S. Army Signal Corps hangars to the right of the tracks. In the lower right hand corner of the image, you can see a part of the "heavier-than-air-flying machines" skid. National Archives.
5. Looking northeast over the airport
Looking northeast over the airport in July 2016. The College Park Airport Operations Building is on the left and the College Park Aviation Museum is on the right. The current airport runway is 2,600 feet. College Park Aviation Museum
6. College Park Aviation Museum
College Park Aviation Museum (left) and College Park Airport Operations Building (right).