Amherst in Amherst County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Amherst Depot

Inscription.
The first depot in Amherst (then known as Dearborn) was built in the late 1800s for the Orange and Alexandria Railroad. This depot would be replaced in November 1913 by the Southern Railway when it took over the O&A and expanded its operation in Amherst County. Southern Railway contracted with Pettyjohn Company in nearby Lynchburg to construct a new passenger station costing $4,712. The depot's construction of longleaf pine siding and a red tile roof was the typical architectural style of the early railroad stations. A ticket booth extended outward from the center facing the tracks with waiting rooms on each side—one for black folks and the other for white folks. A freight depot was located across Depot Street.

In the 1920s renovation were made, converting the south waiting room into a freight depot and changing exterior colors as shown on the postcard image to the left.

Until the 1940s three passenger trains stopped at this depot each day. Passenger service would end in the 1960s. Freight pick-up and drop-off ended in the mid-1970s. In 1985 the depot passed into the private ownership of Marshall Mays, owner of Mays Farmers Service Co. In the spring of 1995 Mr. Mays offered the depot to the Amherst Chamber of Commerce as well as this .62-acre lot it now rests upon, approximately one quarter mile from its original
location. Fortune has smiled upon the depot, being restored by the County of Amherst and, most fittingly, still stands near the train tracks.

1. Passenger train schedule
The Amherst Depot was on Southern Railways’
2. The Amherst Depot
main line between Washington and New Orleans. The December 1925 Official Guide of the Railways listed 26 passenger trains a day passing through Amherst. Of these, 4 in each direction stopped here. You could board the ones that did not stop here by taking an earlier train south to Lynchburg or north to Charlottesville, where all 26 of them stopped.

At 7:22 AM the first train of the day, train No. 19, the southbound local from Charlottesville stopped here at Amherst. Locals were trains that stopped at all stations. Locals had the lowest priority and pulled off into sidings to let express trains pass them. This local had left Charlottesville at 5:35 AM and was scheduled to arrive in Charlotte, North Carolina at 4:40 PM.

At 9:10 AM train No. 10, the northbound local from Danville to Charlottesville, made it’s stop. It had left Danville at 5:30 AM and was scheduled to arrive in Charlottesville 30 minutes after noon.

At 12:45 PM train No. 136, the northbound local from Charlotte to Washington, arrived. It had left Charlotte at 4:30 AM and would arrive in Washington at 7:06 PM.

At 1:10 PM, train No. 135, the southbound unnamed express from Washington to Atlanta, arrived. It had left Washington at 8:20 AM and was scheduled to arrive In Charlotte at 8:15 PM and in Atlanta at 5:25 AM the following day. This train had a dining car and a sleeping
car in addition to coach cars. Sleeping car passengers could continue to occupy their berth until 7:30 AM.

At 4:10 PM train No. 9, the southbound local from Washington, arrived. It had left Washington at 9:05 AM and was scheduled to arrive in Danville, Virginia, at 7:45 PM

At 5:01 PM train No. 36, the northbound unnamed express from Atlanta to Washington, arrived. It has left Atlanta at 7:40 PM the previous night and Charlotte at 9:50 AM and was scheduled to arrive Washington at 9:55 PM. This train had a dining car and a sleeping car in addition to coach cars.

At 8:15 PM train No. 20, the northbound local from Danville to Charlottesville, stopped here. It had left Danville at 4:55 PM and was scheduled to arrive in Charlottesville at 9:55 PM.

At 8:22 PM train No. 29, the southbound Birmingham Special was the last train of the day. It had left New York at 10:10 AM and Washington DC at 3:35 PM earlier that day. It was scheduled to arrive in Birmingham at 3:30 PM the following day. This train had a dining car, three sleeping cars and an observation car in addition to coach cars. Coach passengers continuing to New York City had to change cars in Washington DC.

The northbound Birmingham Special passed Amherst in the early in the morning and would only stop if there were arriving passengers. It could not be boarded at Amherst.

Named trains that rushed through without stopping in 1925 were the Crescent Limited between New York City and New Orleans; The Piedmont Limited between Washington, Charlotte, Atlanta, and Montgomery; the Augusta Special between New York and Augusta, Georgia; The Washington, Chattanooga and New Orleans Limited; The New York, Washington, Atlanta, New Orleans Express; and the Memphis Special between New York City, Washington, Lynchburg and Memphis Tennessee.
    — Submitted May 2, 2023, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.