Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Railroad

Hidden History

Did Port Townsend have a railroad?

1880s Port Townsend was a booming seaport and Washington's Port of Entry. Great efforts were made to connect the city with the nation's expanding railway systems. Local business owners and citizens invested their fortunes hoping to entice rail companies to choose Port Townsend for their terminal. They believed the city's future rode on the rails.

The first attempt at a rail connection ended with only one mile of track. The second made it as far as Quilcene, 27 miles, before going bankrupt. Hopes were dashed when Portland and Tacoma were named the transcontinental line terminals. A rail line did eventually make it to Port Townsend, but not until 1923. Parts of the old rail line survive as the Larry Scott Trail.

In the 1890s Port Townsend boasted its own urban streetcar. Passengers rode between outlying residential areas like North Beach to the Uptown and Downtown shopping districts. Sadly, the population could never financially support the Port Townsend Electric Railway Co.

The jig is up. Reliable word reached me.... This kills all hope that [rail]road will be extended. - James Swan, 1890.

[Photo captions, top to bottom, read]
• Crowd greeting first train in Port Townsend, 1923.

• Port Townsend
Electric Railway Co.

Erected 2021 by Main Street Port Townsend, City of Port Townsend, Olympic Peninsula Steam, and Jefferson County Historical Society.

. (Submitted on August 15, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)