Westend in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Memorial Avenue

Trees planted 1920
In honor of World War dead
of Lynchburg, Virginia

Lonnie Joseph Bacon • Howard Thornton Barger • Charles Minor Blackford • William Harrison Brooks • Joseph Benjamin Brown • J. Beverly Burks • Robert Lewis Butler • Herbert Butts • Allen Lile Campbell • W. Orfutt Cobbs • Jacob Lorenzo Crist • Gabriel B.J. DuVal • Robert Henry Franklin • Thomas Eugene Falwell • Samuel Falwell • Lewis C. Fernald • Saunders Flemming • Fred George Gephart • George Preston Glenn • W.W. Hillsman • Pannell Rucker Jones • Robert Lee Kessler • William G. Ketterer • John Kirkpatrick • Robert L. Mawyer • Robert A. Mays • Marvin A. Moon • John Joseph Murphy • William O. Newbauer • Reuben L. Paskiel • Richard W. Pendleton • Robert L. Perrow • George G. Printup, Jr. • Ambrose B. Shenk • Robert Bruce Staples • Carrington Stevens • Charles E. Stone • W. Austin Thompson • Norman J. Traylor • Harry S. Walker • Clarence Widdifield • Abner Odell Witt

Erected 1936 by Lynchburg Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

series list.

More about this marker. The marker is now in front of the Lynchburg Public Library, approximately 400 yards south of its original location in front of EC Glass High School (GPS 37.40661,-79.16578)

2. Memorial Avenue Marker (original location)
3. Memorial Avenue Marker (original location)