Near Bruce in Brookings County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

'Ol Spot Mortimer's Cabin

Inscription. This log cabin stands on the original site where it was constructed in 1869 by Samuel "Ol Spot" Mortimer.

Mortimer, a shoemaker from New York, came to Dakota Territory after hearing stories of the rich fur trade in the Big Sioux Valley. In 1869, he found his way to Oakwood Lakes and discovered a trapper's paradise. Otter, beaver, mink, muskrat and fox were abundant. Mortimer built this cabin and lived here for the next five years.

By 1874, Mortimer experienced declining harvests from his traplines. Turning his attention to the area's valuable timber, he built a sawmill and played an important role in providing the lumber for building houses and area businesses.

After the death of his wife, Mortimer left Oakwood Lakes and moved to Yankton, Dakota Territory. It was there he re-married, and soon returned to the cabin with his new wife and her children. They later made plans to sell the land. A warranty deed, dated October 20, 1886, records the sale of 1,200 acres of Mortimer land for $1,800 to Solomon Walters.

Today, Mortimer's Oakwood Lakes homestead site stands as a reminder of the early settlers who ventured bravely into the new Dakota frontier.

Erected to honor area Scandinavian immigrant families Hansen, Larsen, and Rasmussen by descendants of L.K. Larsen.

Erected
1999 by descendants of L.K. Larsen. (Marker Number 685.)

August 15, 2021
August 15, 2021
3. Oakwood Lakes Mortimer Cabin Marker located inside Mortimer Cabin
"Welcome to this historic site at Oakwood Lakes State Park. This cabin stands on the original site where it was constructed by Samuel Mortimer. Mortimer was born in New York state and became a shoemaker by trade. Tiring of this life, he left the city and began trapping for furs on the Missouri River in the present day Yankton, South Dakota area. While in this vicinity, he heard stories of the fur rich Big Sioux River Valley.

The apprehension and terror of the Minnesota Uprising in 1862 had made the Big Sioux Valley virtually a no man's land. The state of Minnesota offered a bounty for scalps of renegade Indians. and prospective white settlers feared another uprising. For 8 years, settlers and Indians alike shunned the area to avoid another conflict.

In 1869, Sam Mortimer arrived at Oakwood Lakes and found a trapper's paradise. Otter, beaver, mink, muskrat, and fox could be taken in great numbers. Mortimer, his friends called him 'Ol Spot, built this cabin and lived here for the next five years.

After 1869, white settlers began to arrive in ever increasing numbers. Trapping was of great value to these settlers for the furs and provided a source of income until the first crops could be harvested. 1871 proved to be the peak year for trappers in this area.

In 1874, Mortimer found that he could no longer depend on a profitable harvest from his traplines. He sold 100 acres of timber from his land, for $100.00 per acre, to new settlers who were hard pressed to find logs for fuel and buildings. A pioneer reported that some of the oak trees on Mortimer's land were over 3 feet in diameter. In September of '74, Sam sold his claim, abandoned his Indian woman, and returned to Vermillion, Dakota Territory, where he married a white widow with several children.

In 1877, Sam and his new family returned to Oakwood Lakes where he purchased his original claim. Sam tried farming but soon discovered he was more adept at trapping. Another pioneer wrote of the growing population in the Oakwood vicinity. He noted that in 1876, at the first 4th of July celebration at Oakwood Lakes, about 20 people attended; two years later, in 1878, about 400 participated.

On can imagine, that for an 'ol trapper like Mortimer, this population explosion was not to his liking, at any rate the last information we have notes that in 1886 Soloman Walters of Bruce, Dakota Territory, paid $1800.00 to Catherine and Samuel Mortimer for their Oakwood property and the Mortimers moved from the area. Some claim that Sam moved his family out West where the frontier was still unsettled.

Today, his Oakwood Lakes homestead site stands as a reminder of the early settlers, when this area was also a wilderness frontier."
4. Inside 'Ol Spot Mortimer's Cabin
5. Inside 'Ol Spot Mortimer's Cabin