Near Bruce in Brookings County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Oakwood

Inscription. Oakwood, called Tetonkaha, Lakes, when visited in 1838 by Nicollet & Fremont, was site of a small Fort, N of Little Round Lake in 1857 and again occupied in 1863-64. The township was surveyed by Richard F. Pettigrew in September 1871 and James Stoughton and “Old Spot,” Samuel Mortimer, took claims shortly and lived in area until 1875. In meanwhile Byron and W. W. Pay arrived in 1873. James S. Cummings, later postmaster May 4, 1877, came in 1875 and William P., William C. Miller, J. S. Beardsley and R. P. Devan in 1876. Arthur S. Mitchell arrived May 1. 1877.
Preceded in Brookings County only by Medary, 1857, and re-settled in 1871, Oakwood was the second community and, connected by stage with Medary, Flandreau and the south, it was a thriving community. Platted by John C. Ogden for Joshua Downing in April 1879 it was a stage stop for Goodwin and Gary until in the fall of 1879 the Dakota Central reached Volga 7 miles S and there was an exodus for the railhead. The Post Office was discontinued in 1894, mail going to Bruce.

Erected 1960 by Kin of Arthur S. Mitchell and State Historical Society. (Marker Number 279.)

in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1838.

2. Oakwood Town Plat
3. Oakwood Marker from the road