Near Canistota in McCook County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rumpus Ridge

Inscription. Farmer’s Union Local No. 253 was organized Dec. 15, 1917. Charter Members were J.C. Heinrich, John Noordsy, Henry Preshun, Robert Kaster, Elmer Goodyear, John Reecy, Leo Wingert, Henry Dykstra, Alfred Waechter, John Witkop, and G. H.Kirchner. The first business transaction was the purchase of Berke’s Best Flour from the Montrose Mill. Alfred Waechter became manager of the business until his death in 1967. Anthony and James Waechter were hired to succeed their father.
The first building was begun in 1923 and was located on the Waechter farm 5 miles southeast of Canistota. This building was destroyed by fire in 1929. A new building was constructed to the northwest of the original business. In 1977, a new facility was built across the road.
There was also a Farmer’s Union in Canistota when Local 253 was organized. The mail from the two businesses was often confused. It was decided that this condition caused a lot of rumpus; therefore Local 253 became Rumpus Ridge.
Rumpus Ridge was a center for commerce and social gatherings. Farmers from the surrounding area sold cream and eggs, and bought groceries, feed, seed, other supplies, and their famous 4 scoop nickel ice cream cone.

Erected 2018 by the State of South Dakota. (Marker Number 721.)

2. Rumpus Ridge Marker from the road.