Gig Harbor in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Malich Home

3514 Harborview Drive

Inscription.

This Craftsman-Bungalow style house was only a cabin before 1910. One of Gig Harbor's early Croatian Fishing Families, John Maljich (Malich) arrived in 1890. By 1903, he mined in Trinidad, Colorado. Then in 1904, he wrote home with "I'm ready to get married" and bride, Konstantina Lovrovich arrived from his birthplace, Premuda, Croatia.

In 1910, they returned to buy this house on four lots for $500. With horses, John dragged the house from the upper lot. Sons Marco and John "hand dug" the basement and added four rooms street side by 1925. Four generations were purse seine fishermen. Theresa Malich, John's granddaughter restored the house to its original appearance in 2007.

[Top right photo caption reads]
John Maljich and Konstantina Lovrovich on their wedding day.

[Bottom left photo of house, caption reads]
Built Circa 1910

Erected by Gig Harbor Downtown Waterfront Alliance.

1. Out of the Past: The Monitor: a fond remembrance (mentions John Malich). (Submitted on August 20, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Theresa Malich Obituary (2008), mentions house restoration. (Submitted on August 20, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Malich Home