Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Biddy Mason

The Slave who Owned Los Angeles

1. Biddy Mason Memorial
Inscription.
Eighteen year old Biddy and her sister Hannah became the property of Robert Smith, a plantation owner in Logtown, Mississippi, 1836.

Smith transported slaves to California, a free state, where Judge Hayes declares Biddy Mason’s family entitled to freedom and free forever, 1856.

Robert & Henry Owens, Biddy’s grandsons, start a livery stable here on part of her homestead when Los Angeles is booming, 1885.

Biddy nurses the sick, comforts prisoners, and pays a grocery at Fourth and Spring to feed all the families made homeless by seasonal floods, 1880-1890.

Regarding Biddy Mason. Born into slavery, Biddy Mason learned a variety of skills including medicine and child care. A California court granted her and her daughters freedom in 1856. She worked as a nurse and midwife in the years after, living frugally until amassing enough money to purchase land. Her first plot was located on Spring Street between 4th and 5th Streets, purchased in 1866. She continued acquiring real estate in Los Angeles, becoming wealthy in the process. In 1872 she founded the First African Methodist Episcopal Church. After her death in 1891, she was buried in Evergreen Cemetery. In 1988, her burial place was marked with a gravestone.

2. Biddy Mason Memorial
3. Biddy Mason Memorial