Conroe in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Grogan-Cochran House

Inscription. The Grogan-Cochran house was built in 1924 by James G. Grogan, Sr., who was prominent in the lumber industry at that time. This single-story frame house was built for his family in the Texas Bungalow architectural style that was common during the early 1900's. The house was constructed with wooden shiplap walls and floors from local pine produced at the Grogan-Cochran Lumber Company sawmill. The house was originally located near downtown Conroe at 615 North Thompson. In 1934 Mr. Grogan sold the house to his oldest sister, Laura Grogan Cochran and her husband T.M. Cochran for their family. Over the years, it became known as the "Cochran home" as several generations of Cochran's lived there. In 1985 it was moved to Candy Cane Park as a Texas Sesquicentennial history project. It was dedicated to the Heritage Museum of Montgomery County on May 3, 1986 by the home's last Cochran-family resident, Carolyn M. Walker and her family. The house continues to serve the Heritage Museum's goal of "collecting, preserving and exhibiting articles and artifacts significant to the history of Montgomery County, Texas."

Sponsored by Carolyn M. Walker
Property of Montgomery County, Texas