Downtown Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Belltown Pan

Inscription. On this site, from 1978 to 1982, the Belltown Café served the neighborhood as a cultural hearth and home to a Groundhog Day root pie tradition. The café proprietors often traded food for art with their customers. One exchange resulted in the creation of the "Belltown Pan", a large metal pan in the shape of a bell, fabricated to function both as an exterior sign for the café and as a baking pan that would fit into a commercial oven. On Groundhog Day, the pan would be taken inside and used to bake an assortment of root vegetables for all to share, then returned to its outdoor position the following day. During this time period, the community engaged in many civic activities including the planting of street trees along First Avenue, and the establishment of the Apex Belltown Co-op. Today, the non-profit affordable housing organization, Bellwether, occupies this site; and the iconic Belltown pan lives on as a symbolic call to engage in community action for the common good.