Bridgeport in Wise County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bridgeport Coal Mines

Inscription.

Once a staple of Bridgeport's economy, coal was discovered here in later part of 19th century. Diggers hit vein 60 feet deep while seeking water. Mine No. 1 lies under northeast Bridgeport, and entire area is honeycombed with tunnels and shafts.

Wise County Coal Company was chartered August 23, 1882, by C. D. Cates, J. C. Carpenter, J. G. Halsell, J. J. Lang, H. Greathouse, and D. Waggoner. The firm was bought in 1900 by Colonel William H. Aston of Virginia. Renamed Bridgeport Coal Company, it had 500 employees at Zenith.

Mines closed in 1929 due to increased use of oil and gas.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 506.)