Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sylvester

The Legacy Walk

SYLVESTER
Gender Non-Conforming African-American Disco Singer

Sylvester James was born into a family of modest means in Los Angeles where, as a Pentecostal church child, he become known for performing Aretha Franklin's "Never Grow Old" while standing on a milk crate. After his mother remarried, he ran away from home. Working odd jobs, he took up with a group of Black drag queens called the Disquotays, before eventually fleeing to San Francisco in 1969. He soon joined the legendary performance group the Cockettes in their outrageous stage shows; also appearing in their shocking short film, 'Tricia's Wedding'. Sylvester continued performing in various bands and venues throughout the early- and mid- 1970s - backed for a time by the Pointer Sisters. He released his first album in 1973 and rose, over the next several years, to become a popular local performer. Signed by producer Harvey Fuqua to Fantasy Records, his 1978 album 'Step II' pushed him into the disco stratosphere. Powered by the singles 'You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)' and 'Dance (Disco Heat)', Sylvester - unapologetically black, gay, falsetto-singing and gender-crossing-became a superstar, soaring on a blend of his gospel virtuosity and the astounding vocals of his back-up singers, Martha Wash and
Izora Rhodes (a.k.a. Two Tons o' Fun (a.k.a. the Weather Girls)). His additional hits included 'Do Ya Wanna Funk', 'All I Need', 'Over and Over', 'Can't Stop Dancin' and 'Mutual Attraction'. Adamant in his refusal to tone down his flamboyance, when disco fell from favor Sylvester continued to create the "San Francisco Sound” of dance music. Diagnosed with AIDS, Sylvester stopped performing; but, unlike many, he chose to remain in the spotlight to help raise awareness about the devastating disease. He died on December 16, 1988 at age 41.

Erected 2020 by The Legacy Project.

2. Sylvester Marker - wide view
The Sylvester marker shares the same pylon as that for the Freddie Mercury marker.

1. Sylvester (singer). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 25, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. BBC Four documentary "Queens of Disco" excerpt (YouTube, 9.5 min.). Clip from from a documentary providing biographical information, as well as performance excerpts and reminiscences by the people who knew him. (Submitted on August 29, 2021.)

3. Sylvester on American Bandstand: Dance (Disco Heat) and You Make Me Feel (YouTube, 9 min.). (Submitted on August 29, 2021.)

3. Marker inset: Sylvester